Name List of Permanent Secretaries and Heads of Government Departments

Main Content

Permanent Secretaries

Bureau Position/ Title Name
Civil Service Bureau Permanent Secretary for the Civil Service Mr Clement Leung Cheuk-man
Commerce and Economic Development Bureau Permanent Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development Miss Eliza Lee Man-ching
Constitutional and Mainland Affairs Bureau Permanent Secretary for Constitutional and Mainland Affairs Ms Gracie Foo Siu-wai
Culture, Sports and Tourism Bureau Permanent Secretary for Culture, Sports and Tourism Mr Joe Wong Chi-cho
Development Bureau Permanent Secretary for Development (Planning and Lands) Ms Doris Ho Pui-ling
  Permanent Secretary for Development (Works) Mr Ricky Lau Chun-kit
Education Bureau Permanent Secretary for Education Ms Michelle Li Mei-sheung
Environment and Ecology Bureau Permanent Secretary for Environment and Ecology (Environment) Miss Janice Tse Siu-wa
  Permanent Secretary for Environment and Ecology (Food) Miss Vivian Lau Lee-kwan
Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau Permanent Secretary for the Financial Services and the Treasury (Financial Services) Ms Salina Yan Mei-mei
  Permanent Secretary for the Financial Services and the Treasury (Treasury) Miss Cathy Chu Man-ling
Health Bureau Permanent Secretary for Health Mr Thomas Chan Chung-ching
Home and Youth Affairs Bureau Permanent Secretary for Home and Youth Affairs Ms Shirley Lam Shuet-lai
Housing Bureau Permanent Secretary for Housing/Director of Housing Miss Agnes Wong Tin-yu
Innovation, Technology and Industry Bureau Permanent Secretary for Innovation, Technology and Industry Mr Eddie Mak Tak-wai
Labour and Welfare Bureau Permanent Secretary for Labour and Welfare Ms Alice Lau Yim
Security Bureau Permanent Secretary for Security Mr Patrick Li Pak-chuen
Transport and Logistics Bureau Permanent Secretary for Transport and Logistics Ms Mable Chan

 

Heads of Government Departments/Divisions/Units/Commissions

Department Position/ Title Name
Chief Executive's Office Director Ms Carol Yip Man-kuen
  Permanent Secretary Mr Daniel Cheng Chung-wai
The Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing Director Mr Rex Chang Wai-yuen
Administration Wing, Chief Secretary for Administration's Office Director of Administration Mr Brian Lo Sai-hung
Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department Director of Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Dr Leung Siu-fai
Architectural Services Department Director of Architectural Services Mr Edward Tse Cheong-wo
Audit Commission Director of Audit Professor Nelson Lam Chi-yuen
Auxiliary Medical Service Chief Staff Officer Mr Wong Ying-keung
Buildings Department Director of Buildings Ms Clarice Yu Po-mei
Census & Statistics Department Commissioner for Census & Statistics Mr Leo Yu Chun-keung
Civil Aid Service Chief Staff Officer Mr Leung Kwun-hong
Civil Aviation Department Director-General of Civil Aviation Captain Victor Liu Chi-yung
Civil Engineering and Development Department Director of Civil Engineering and Development Mr Michael Fong Hok-shing
Companies Registry Registrar of Companies Miss Helen Tang
Correctional Services Department Commissioner of Correctional Services Mr Wong Kwok-hing
Customs and Excise Department Commissioner of Customs and Excise Ms Louise Ho Pui-shan
Drainage Services Department Director of Drainage Services Ms Alice Pang
Electrical and Mechanical Services Department Director of Electrical and Mechanical Services Mr Pang Yiu-hung
Environmental Protection Department Acting Director of Environmental Protection Dr Samuel Chui Ho-Kwong
Fire Services Department Director of Fire Services Mr Andy Yeung Yan-kin
Food and Environmental Hygiene Department Director of Food and Environmental Hygiene Ms Irene Young Bick-kwan
Government Flying Service Controller Captain West Wu Wai-hung
Government Laboratory Government Chemist Dr. Lee Wai-on
Government Property Agency Government Property Administrator Mr Eugene Fung Kin-yip
Government Logistics Department Director of Government Logistics Mr Carlson Chan Ka-shun
Department of Health Director of Health Dr Ronald Lam Man-kin
Highways Department Director of Highways Mr Chan Pai-ming
Home Affairs Department Director of Home Affairs Mrs Alice Cheung Chiu Hoi-yue
Hong Kong Observatory Director of Hong Kong Observatory Dr Cheng Cho-ming
Hong Kong Auxiliary Police Force Commandant Mr Yang Joe-tsi
Hong Kong Police Force Commissioner of Police Mr Siu Chak-yee
Hongkong Post Postmaster General Miss Leonia Tai Shuk-yiu
Housing Department Director of Housing Miss Agnes Wong Tin-yu
Immigration Department Director of Immigration Mr Au Ka-wang
Independent Commission Against Corruption Commissioner, Independent Commission Against Corruption Mr Woo Ying-ming
Innovation and Technology Commission Commissioner for Innovation and Technology Ms Rebecca Pun Ting-ting
Information Services Department Director of Information Services Mr Fletch Chan Wai-wai
Inland Revenue Department Commissioner of Inland Revenue Mr Tam Tai-pang
Intellectual Property Department Director of Intellectual Property Mr David Wong Fuk-loi
Invest Hong Kong Director-General of Investment Promotion Mr Stephen Christopher Phillips
Labour Department Commissioner for Labour Ms May Chan Wing-shiu
Land Registry Land Registrar Ms Joyce Tam Wai-yee
Lands Department Director of Lands Mr Andrew Lai Chi-wah
Legal Aid Department Director of Legal Aid Mr Chris Chong Yan-tung
Leisure and Cultural Services Department Director of Leisure and Cultural Services Mr Vincent Liu Ming-kwong
Marine Department Director of Marine Ms Carol Yuen Siu-wai
Narcotics Division, Security Bureau Commissioner for Narcotics Mr Kesson Lee
Office of the Communications Authority Director-General of Communications Mr Chaucer Leung Chung-yin
Office of the Government Chief Information Officer Acting Government Chief Information Officer Mr. Tony Wong Chi-kwong
Official Receiver's Office Official Receiver Ms Phyllis McKenna
Planning Department Director of Planning Mr Ivan Chung Man-kit
Radio Television Hong Kong Director of Broadcasting Mr Eddie Cheung Kwok-choi
Rating and Valuation Department Commissioner of Rating and Valuation Mr Kevin Siu Ka-yin
Registration & Electoral Office Chief Electoral Officer Mr Raymond WANG Man-chiu
Social Welfare Department Director of Social Welfare Miss Charmaine Lee Pui-sze
Secretariat, Commissioner on Interception of Communications and Surveillance Secretary, Secretariat, Commissioner on Interception of Communications and Surveillance Ms Flemy Yip Yuk-fan
Tourism Commission Commissioner for Tourism Ms Vivian Sum Fong-kwang
Trade and Industry Department Director-General of Trade and Industry Ms Maggie Wong Siu-chu
Transport Department Commissioner for Transport Miss Rosanna Law Shuk-pui
Treasury Director of Accounting Services Ms Susanna Cheung Sau-lan
University Grants Committee Secretariat Secretary-General Professor James Tang Tuck-hong
Water Supplies Department Director of Water Supplies Mr Tony Yau Kwok-ting
Working Family and Student Financial Assistance Agency Head Mr Andrew Tsang Yue-tung

 

Found this page helpful?
Found this page helpful?
Your feedback is highly appreciated. (Optional)
Notice: This form is NOT intended for handling enquiries or complaints. For assistance, please contact the 24-hour Helpdesk at (852) 183 5500 or email to enquiry@1835500.gov.hk.
Thank you. Your input will only be used to improve GovHK.
Last revision date: January 2023
Government, Law & Order Survey Close Button Government, Law & Order Survey