Name List of Permanent Secretaries and Heads of Government Departments

Permanent Secretaries

BureauPosition/ TitleName
Civil Service Bureau Permanent Secretary for the Civil Service Mr Thomas Chow Tat-ming
Commerce and Economic Development Bureau Permanent Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development (Commerce, Industry and Tourism) Mr Philip Yung Wai-hung
  Permanent Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development (Communications and Creative Industries) Miss Susie Ho Shuk-yee
Constitutional and Mainland Affairs Bureau Permanent Secretary for Constitutional and Mainland Affairs Ms Chang King-yiu
Development Bureau Permanent Secretary for Development (Planning and Lands) Mr Michael Wong Wai-lun
  Permanent Secretary for Development (Works) Mr Hon Chi-keung
Education Bureau Permanent Secretary for Education Mrs Marion Lai Chan Chi-kuen
Environment Bureau Permanent Secretary for the Environment/ Director of Environmental Protection Mr Donald Tong Chi-keung
Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau Permanent Secretary for the Financial Services and the Treasury (Financial Services) Mr Andrew Wong Ho-yuen
  Permanent Secretary for the Financial Services and the Treasury (Treasury) Ms Elizabeth Tse Man-yee
Food and Health Bureau Permanent Secretary for Food and Health (Food) Mrs Cherry Tse Ling Kit-ching
  Permanent Secretary for Food and Health (Health) Mr Patrick Nip Tak-kuen
Home Affairs Bureau Permanent Secretary for Home Affairs Mrs Betty Fung Ching Suk-yee
Innovation and Technology Bureau Permanent Secretary for Innovation and Technology Mr Cheuk Wing-hing
Labour and Welfare Bureau Permanent Secretary for Labour and Welfare Miss Annie Tam Kam-lan
Security Bureau Permanent Secretary for Security Mr Joshua Law Chi-kong
Transport and Housing Bureau Permanent Secretary for Transport and Housing (Housing)/Director of Housing Mr Stanley Ying Yiu-hong
  Permanent Secretary for Transport and Housing (Transport) Mr Joseph Lai Yee-tak

Heads of Government Departments/Divisions/Units/Commissions

DepartmentPosition/ TitleName
Chief Executive's Office Director Mr Edward Yau Tang-wah
  Permanent Secretary Ms Alice Lau Yim
The Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing Director Ms Gracie Foo Siu-wai
Central Policy Unit Head Mr Shiu Sin-por
Administration Wing, Chief Secretary for Administration's Office Director of Administration Ms Kitty Choi Kit-yu
Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department Director of Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Dr Leung Siu-fai
Architectural Services Department Director of Architectural Services Mr Leung Koon-kee
Audit Commission Director of Audit Mr David Sun Tak-kei
Auxiliary Medical Service Chief Staff Officer Mr Hui Wai-kwong
Buildings Department Director of Buildings Mr Hui Siu-wai
Census & Statistics Department Commissioner for Census & Statistics Mr Leslie Tang Wai-kong
Civil Aid Service Chief Staff Officer Mr Lam Kwok-wah
Civil Aviation Department Director-General of Civil Aviation Mr Simon Li Tin-chui
Civil Engineering and Development Department Director of Civil Engineering and Development Mr Lam Sai-hung
Companies Registry Registrar of Companies Ms Ada Chung Lai-ling
Correctional Services Department Commissioner of Correctional Services Mr Yau Chi-chiu
Customs and Excise Department Commissioner of Customs and Excise Mr Roy Tang Yun-kwong
Drainage Services Department Director of Drainage Services Mr Edwin Tong Ka-hung
Electrical and Mechanical Services Department Director of Electrical and Mechanical Services Mr Frank Chan Fan
Environmental Protection Department Director of Environmental Protection Ms Anissa Wong Sean-yee
Fire Services Department Director of Fire Services Mr Li Kin-yat
Food and Environmental Hygiene Department Director of Food and Environmental Hygiene Miss Vivian Lau Lee-kwan
Government Flying Service Controller Capt Michael Chan Chi-pui
Government Laboratory Government Chemist Dr Della Sin Wai-mei
Government Property Agency Government Property Administrator Mr Tommy Yuen Man-chung
Government Logistics Department Director of Government Logistics Miss Mary Chow Shuk-ching
Department of Health Director of Health Dr Constance Chan Hon-yee
Highways Department Director of Highways Mr Daniel Chung Kum-wah
Home Affairs Department Director of Home Affairs Miss Janice Tse Siu-wa
Hong Kong Observatory Director of Hong Kong Observatory Mr Shun Chi-ming
Hong Kong Auxiliary Police Force Commandant Mr Yang Joe-tsi
Hong Kong Police Force Commissioner of Police Mr Lo Wai-chung
Housing Department Director of Housing Mr Stanley Ying Yiu-hong
Immigration Department Director of Immigration Mr Erick Tsang Kwok-wai
Independent Commission Against Corruption Commissioner, Independent Commission Against Corruption Mr Simon Peh Yun-lu
Innovation and Technology Commission Commissioner for Innovation and Technology Ms Annie Choi Suk-han
Information Services Department Director of Information Services Mr Joe Wong Chi-cho
Inland Revenue Department Commissioner of Inland Revenue Mr Wong Kuen-fai
Intellectual Property Department Director of Intellectual Property Ms Ada Leung Ka-lai
Invest Hong Kong Acting Director-General of Investment Promotion Mr Francis Ho Siu-hong
Labour Department Commissioner for Labour Mr Carlson Chan Ka-shun
Land Registry Land Registrar Ms Doris Cheung Mei-chu
Lands Department Director of Lands Ms Bernadette Linn Hon-ho
Legal Aid Department Director of Legal Aid Mr Thomas Edward Kwong
Leisure and Cultural Services Department Director of Leisure and Cultural Services Ms Michelle Li Mei-sheung
Marine Department Director of Marine Ms Maisie Cheng Mei-sze
Narcotics Division, Security Bureau Commissioner for Narcotics Ms Manda Chan Wing-man
Office of the Communications Authority Director-General of Communications Miss Eliza Lee Man-ching
Office of the Government Chief Information Officer Government Chief Information Officer Ir Allen Yeung Tak-bun
Official Receiver's Office Official Receiver Ms Teresa Wong Siu-wan
Planning Department Director of Planning Mr Raymond Lee Kai-wing
Post Office Postmaster General Mrs Jessie Ting Yip Yin-mei
Radio Television Hong Kong Director of Broadcasting Mr Leung Ka-wing
Rating and Valuation Department Commissioner of Rating and Valuation Mr Tang Ping-kwong
Registration & Electoral Office Chief Electoral Officer Mr Li Pak-hong
Social Welfare Department Director of Social Welfare Ms Carol Yip Man-kuen
Secretariat, Commissioner on Interception of Communications and Surveillance Secretary, Secretariat, Commissioner on Interception of Communications and Surveillance Ms Harriet Wong May-san
Tourism Commission Commissioner for Tourism Miss Cathy Chu Man-ling
Trade and Industry Department Director-General of Trade and Industry Ms Salina Yan Mei-mei
Transport Department Commissioner for Transport Mrs Ingrid Yeung Ho Poi-yan
Treasury Director of Accounting Services Mr Martin Siu Man-tat
University Grants Committee Secretariat Secretary-General Mr Richard Armour
Water Supplies Department Director of Water Supplies Mr Enoch Lam Tin-sing
Working Family and Student Financial Assistance Agency Head Mr Esmond Lee Chung-sin

 

Last review date:November 2016