Skip to main content   Skip to search box   Skip to user groups
User Groups

Main Content

Permanent Secretaries

BureauPosition/ TitleName
Civil Service Bureau Secretary for the Civil ServiceMr Thomas Chow Tat-ming
Commerce and Economic Development Bureau Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development (Commerce, Industry and Tourism)Mr Philip Yung Wai-hung
 Permanent Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development (Communications and Creative Industries)Miss Susie Ho Shuk-yee
Constitutional and Mainland Affairs Bureau Secretary for Constitutional and Mainland AffairsMs Chang King-yiu
Development Bureau Secretary for Development (Planning and Lands)Mr Michael Wong Wai-lun
 Permanent Secretary for Development (Works)Mr Hon Chi-keung
Education Bureau Secretary for EducationMrs Marion Lai Chan Chi-kuen
Environment Bureau Secretary for the Environment/ Director of Environmental ProtectionMr Donald Tong Chi-keung
Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau Secretary for the Financial Services and the Treasury (Financial Services)Mr Andrew Wong Ho-yuen
 Permanent Secretary for the Financial Services and the Treasury (Treasury)Ms Elizabeth Tse Man-yee
Food and Health Bureau Secretary for Food and Health (Food)Mrs Cherry Tse Ling Kit-ching
 Permanent Secretary for Food and Health (Health)Mr Patrick Nip Tak-kuen
Home Affairs Bureau Secretary for Home AffairsMrs Betty Fung Ching Suk-yee
Innovation and Technology Bureau Secretary for Innovation and TechnologyMr Cheuk Wing-hing
Labour and Welfare Bureau Secretary for Labour and WelfareMiss Annie Tam Kam-lan
Security Bureau Secretary for SecurityMr Joshua Law Chi-kong
Transport and Housing Bureau Secretary for Transport and Housing (Housing)/Director of HousingMr Stanley Ying Yiu-hong
 Permanent Secretary for Transport and Housing (Transport)Mr Joseph Lai Yee-tak


Heads of Government Departments/Divisions/Units/Commissions

DepartmentPosition/ TitleName
Chief Executive's Office Edward Yau Tang-wah
 Permanent SecretaryMs Alice Lau Yim
The Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing Gracie Foo Siu-wai
Central Policy Unit Shiu Sin-por
Administration Wing, Chief Secretary for Administration's Office of AdministrationMs Kitty Choi Kit-yu
Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and ConservationDr Leung Siu-fai
Architectural Services Department of Architectural ServicesMr Leung Koon-kee
Audit Commission of AuditMr David Sun Tak-kei
Auxiliary Medical Service Staff OfficerMr Hui Wai-kwong
Buildings Department of BuildingsMr Hui Siu-wai
Census & Statistics Department for Census & StatisticsMr Leslie Tang Wai-kong
Civil Aid Service Staff OfficerMr Lam Kwok-wah
Civil Aviation Department of Civil AviationMr Simon Li Tin-chui
Civil Engineering and Development Department of Civil Engineering and DevelopmentMr Lam Sai-hung
Companies Registry of CompaniesMs Ada Chung Lai-ling
Correctional Services Department of Correctional ServicesMr Yau Chi-chiu
Customs and Excise Department of Customs and ExciseMr Roy Tang Yun-kwong
Drainage Services Department of Drainage ServicesMr Edwin Tong Ka-hung
Electrical and Mechanical Services Department of Electrical and Mechanical ServicesMr Frank Chan Fan
Environmental Protection Department of Environmental ProtectionMs Anissa Wong Sean-yee
Fire Services Department of Fire ServicesMr Li Kin-yat
Food and Environmental Hygiene Department of Food and Environmental HygieneMiss Vivian Lau Lee-kwan
Government Flying Service Michael Chan Chi-pui
Government Laboratory ChemistDr Della Sin Wai-mei
Government Property Agency Property AdministratorMr Tommy Yuen Man-chung
Government Logistics Department of Government LogisticsMiss Mary Chow Shuk-ching
Department of Health of HealthDr Constance Chan Hon-yee
Highways Department of HighwaysMr Daniel Chung Kum-wah
Home Affairs Department of Home AffairsMiss Janice Tse Siu-wa
Hong Kong Observatory of Hong Kong ObservatoryMr Shun Chi-ming
Hong Kong Auxiliary Police Force Yang Joe-tsi
Hong Kong Police Force of PoliceMr Lo Wai-chung
Housing Department of HousingMr Stanley Ying Yiu-hong
Immigration Department of ImmigrationMr Erick Tsang Kwok-wai
Independent Commission Against Corruption, Independent Commission Against CorruptionMr Simon Peh Yun-lu
Innovation and Technology Commission for Innovation and TechnologyMs Annie Choi Suk-han
Information Services Department of Information ServicesMr Joe Wong Chi-cho
Inland Revenue Department of Inland RevenueMr Wong Kuen-fai
Intellectual Property Department of Intellectual PropertyMs Ada Leung Ka-lai
Invest Hong Kong Director-General of Investment PromotionMr Francis Ho Siu-hong
Labour Department for LabourMr Carlson Chan Ka-shun
Land Registry RegistrarMs Doris Cheung Mei-chu
Lands Department of LandsMs Bernadette Linn Hon-ho
Legal Aid Department of Legal AidMr Thomas Edward Kwong
Leisure and Cultural Services Department of Leisure and Cultural ServicesMs Michelle Li Mei-sheung
Marine Department of MarineMs Maisie Cheng Mei-sze
Narcotics Division, Security Bureau for NarcoticsMs Manda Chan Wing-man
Office of the Communications Authority of CommunicationsMiss Eliza Lee Man-ching
Office of the Government Chief Information Officer Chief Information OfficerIr Allen Yeung Tak-bun
Official Receiver's Office ReceiverMs Teresa Wong Siu-wan
Planning Department of PlanningMr Ling Kar-kan
Post Office GeneralMrs Jessie Ting Yip Yin-mei
Radio Television Hong Kong of BroadcastingMr Leung Ka-wing
Rating and Valuation Department of Rating and ValuationMr Tang Ping-kwong
Registration & Electoral Office Electoral OfficerMr Li Pak-hong
Social Welfare Department of Social WelfareMs Carol Yip Man-kuen
Secretariat, Commissioner on Interception of Communications and Surveillance, Secretariat, Commissioner on Interception of Communications and SurveillanceMs Harriet Wong May-san
Tourism Commission for TourismMiss Cathy Chu Man-ling
Trade and Industry Department of Trade and IndustryMs Salina Yan Mei-mei
Transport Department for TransportMrs Ingrid Yeung Ho Poi-yan
Treasury of Accounting ServicesMr Martin Siu Man-tat
University Grants Committee Secretariat Richard Armour
Water Supplies Department of Water SuppliesMr Enoch Lam Tin-sing
Working Family and Student Financial Assistance Agency Esmond Lee Chung-sin


Back to top

Last review date: October 2016

  • Level Double-A conformance, W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0
  • Web Accessibility Conformance
  • This website is IPv6 enabled
  • Web Accessibility Recognition Scheme
  • Web Care Award 2011-13 - Ruby Award
  • Web Marketing Association's WebAward 2015 - Standard of Excellence Award
  • Interactive Media Awards 2015 - Best in Class Award (Government)
End of Page